2016 Ottawa Sports Awards Winners

Major Award

Mayor's Cup - Outstanding Contribution to Sport in Ottawa
Holloway, Sue
Lifetime Achievement Award - Sports Volunteer or Administrator
O'Doherty, Cathy
Lifetime Achievement Award - Technical Official
Laquerre, Lois
Lifetime Achievement Award - Coaching
Moxley, Don
Male Team of the Year
Carleton Raven's Men's Basketball Team
Female Team of the Year
Cyclerly-Opus Cycling Team
Male Coach of the Year
Gilbert, Glenroy
Female Coach of the Year
Boyd, Jen
Male Athlete of the Year
De Haitre, Vincent
Female Athlete of the Year
Wiebe, Erica
Spirit of Sport Award
Preston, Paula

Individual Sport

Archery
Simac, Adam
Baseball
Armstrong, Melissa
Basketball
Graham, Sam
Basketball
L'Africain, Michael
Biathlon
Tam Von Burg, Leilani
Bobsleigh
Lee, Kasha
Bowling (5-pin)
Leonard, Matthew
Boxing
Adjei, Erica
Broomball
Kealy, Joey
Canoe/Kayak - Sprint
Tardioli, Benjamin
Canoe/Kayak - Whitewater
Smedley, Cameron
Cricket
Ahmadzai, Ayoub
Curling
Weagle, Lisa
Cycling
Woods, Mike
Diving
Grant, Kathryn
Equestrian
Penetlon, Samantha
Fencing
McCann, Melanie
Field Hockey
Chopra, Rohan
Figure Skating
Reekie, Christian
Football
Ankou, Eli
Football (Aussie)
Nyugen, Vivian
Football (Touch)
Leafloor, Michelle
Golf
St. Germain, Grace
Gymnastics (Artistic)
Zakutney, Samuel
Gymnastic (Rythmic)
Jia, Kateleen
Hockey (Ball)
Desmier, Elysia
Hockey (Ice)
Welychka, Brett
Hockey (Sledge)
Henry, Tyrone Andrew
Judo
Kendrick, Ben
Lacrosse
Sheffield, Bill
Lacrosse
Grenon, Nathan
Modern Pentathlon
McCann, Melanie
Orienteering
Kemp, Emily
Paralympics
Dunkerley, Jason
Ringette
Begin, Sarah-Lynn
Rowing
Todd, Andrew
Rugby
Savary, Simone
Running (Cross-Country)
McCulloch, Shona
Running (Road Racing)
Des Brisay, Tommy
Sailing (Able Sail)
Ley, Shaylagh
Skiing (Alpine)
Moore, Kelly
Shooting
Patrick, Mary
Skiing (Cross-Country)
Evans, Megan
Skiing (Freestyle)
Porter-MacLennan, Noah
Skiing (Freestyle)
Martel, Devon
Skiing (Water)
Shaffer, Jonah
Soccer
Martel-Lamothe, Alexis
Softball
Durant, Erin
Special Olympics
Scharf, Marianne
Speedskating (Long Track)
Blondin, Ivanie
Squash
Aass, Barrett
Swimming (Speed)
Seltenreich-Hodgson, Erika
Swimming (Synchro)
Lapierre, Meghan
Table Tennis
Wang, Eugene
Taekwondo
Gibson, Lisa
Trampolining
Downie-Cheetham, Aidan
Triathlon
Brown, Joanna
Ultimate
Gee, Wynne
Waterpolo
Djerkovic, Bogdan
Wrestling
Wiebe, Erica

Successful Team

Badminton
Ottawa District Badminton Association
Baseball
Ottawa West Twins Little League Baseball Team
Baseball
East Nepean Eagles Little League Baseball Team
Basketball
University of Ottawa Gee-Gees Women's Basketball Team
Basketball
University of Ottawa Gee-Gees Men's Basketball Team
Basketball
Ottawa Elite U19 Girls' Basketball Association
Basketball
Carleton Ravens Men's Basketball Team
Bowling (5-pin)
Ottawa Valley 5-Pin Bowling Association Senior Open Mixed Team
Broomball
Ottawa Nationals Broomball Team
Curling
Rachel Homan Curling Rink
Curling
Jenn Hanna Curling Rink
Curling
Doug Kee Navan Curling Club Rink
Curling
Bryan Cochrane Curling Rink
Cycling
The Cyclery-Opus Women's Cycling Team
Field Hockey
Nepean Nighthawks U16 Boys' Field Hockey Team
Field Hockey
Nepean Nighthawks U14 Girls' Field Hockey Team
Football
St. Matthew Tigers Football Team
Football
Myers Riders JV Football Team
Football
Myers Riders Bantam Football Team
Hockey (Ice)
Carleton Ravens Men's Hockey Team
Lacrosse
Nepean Knights Midget Girls' Lacrosse Team
Ringette
Gloucester Devils NRL Ringette Team
Rowing
Rideau Canoe Club
Rowing
Ottawa Rowing Club
Rugby
University of Ottawa Gee-Gees Women's Rugby Team
Rugby
Barrhaven Scottish Rugby Football Club
Running (Cross-Country)
Glebe Gryphons Girls' Cross-Country Running Team
Skiing (Alpine)
Louis-Riel Rebelles Boys' Alpine Ski Team
Skiing (Cross-Country)
Glebe Gryphons Nordic Ski Team
Soccer
West Ottawa Warriors U14 Boys' Soccer Team
Soccer
Ottawa South United Force U15 Boys' Soccer Team
Soccer
Ottawa South United Force U14 Girls' Soccer Team
Soccer
Gloucester Celtic Men's Soccer Team
Soccer
Algonquin College Thunder Women's Soccer Team
Softball
Stittsville 56ers Novice Girls' Softball Team
Swimming (Synchro)
University of Ottawa Synchronized Swimming Competitive Club
Swimming (Synchro)
Nepean Synchro Age 16-20 Team (ML)
Swimming (Synchro)
Nepean Synchro Age 11-12 Team
Swimming (Synchro)
Go Capital Synchro Age 13-15 Team
Swimming (Synchro)
Go Capital Synchro Age 13-15 Duet
Ultimate
Eclipse Ottawa Women's Masters Ultimate Team
Volleyball
Maverick 17U Boys' Volleyball Team
Volleyball
Maverick 14U Boys' Volleyball Team
Volleyball
Louis-Riel Rebelles Boys' Volleyball Team
Volleyball
Faucons de Franco-Cite Boys' Volleyball Team

Local Sport Endowment

Other
Let's Row Ottawa